NY F88016 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style E21700138, is a woman’s knit sleeveless sweater. You state that the fiber content is 78% cotton, 14% rayon, 8% polyester. The outer surface of the pullover measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round rolled neckline. In order to verify the fiber content of this garment and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of the sweater is 80.9% cotton, 12.6% polyester, 6.5% metallic (mylar-type). The laboratory has also stated that the garment is composed of two types of yarns; eight 2-ply yarns of 100% cotton and eight 2-ply metallic yarns. In the knitted fabric these fibers are distributed as follows: cotton 80.9% by weight; metallic 19.1% by weight. The metallic yarns consist of one-ply of metallized yarn and one ply of polyester yarn in the following breakdown: 66.2% polyester, 33.8% metallic. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style E21700138 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division