NY F88011 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F88011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Dr. Dan Wen Winherb, Inc. 7650 S. McClintock Drive Tempe, AZ 85284-1672 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Japan Dear Dr. Wen: In your letter dated June 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical literature and five samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products, HanSo brand Cinnamon Formula, Intestinal Harmony, Liver Kampo, Mind Ease, and Slender Plus, are human food supplements, in tablet form, composed of a variety plant parts and plant extracts, put up for retail sale in plastic bottles containing 135 or 180 tablets. The applicable subheading for these products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division