PD F88003 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton woven blue denim jacket from Turkey Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 6,2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style ZD986087 is a woman’s 100% cotton woven blue denim jacket. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by six heavy duty metal buttons through the waistband; a pointed collar; two chest pockets with button flaps; slanted pockets at or below the waist; a two panel front; a three panel back; a back yoke; and adjustable tabs with metal buttons on the back of the waistband. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton:other:other:other:other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style ZD986087 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston