NY F88001 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F88001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The classification of a woman’s bed jacket from Mauritius. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #045-0167 is a woman polar fleece bed jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The bed jacket features a rib knit v-neckline, a full front opening with a fabric tie at the top of the opening and a four-button right over left snap closure. The garment also has long sleeves and a self-finished bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Bed Jacket, Style #045-0167 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style #045-0167, Bed Jacket falls within the textile category designation 650. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Mauritius are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division