NY F87967 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Northern Mariana Islands. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 28-46499 is a 88% rayon, 10% nylon and 2% spandex knit woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features one long sleeve and shoulder coverage on one side only. There is neither shoulder coverage nor a sleeve on the other side. The bottom and the end of the lone sleeve are hemmed. The applicable subheading for style 28-46499 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 28-46499 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this style made in the Northern Mariana Islands is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division