PD F87965 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F87965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton, denim jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 54-41557, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton, 2% spandex woven denim fabric which weighs 11.5 ounces per square yard. It features a collar, a full frontal opening secured by five metal buttons, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, and adjustable side tabs on the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 54-41557 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1%. Style 54-41557 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, IL