PD F87961 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr.Shivinder Madan Indian Touch,Ltd. 1372 Broadway Suite #414 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit cardigan from India and United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Madan: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 2141 is a woman’s 100% cotton knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; patch pockets at or below the waist; capping on the pointed collar and long hemmed sleeves; decorative stitching and appliques on the front and back panels; and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waist- coats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 per cent ad valorem. Style 2141 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from India and United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston