PD F87884 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05 F87884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of plastic “Easter” stencil sets from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a photograph of two 27 piece “Easter” stencil sets. Each set is part of an assortment, and will have your client’s item number 001440. The sets contain stencils that depict various items such as rabbit heads, baskets, eggs, etc. We interpret these particular stencils as being designed purely for amusement purposes. The country of origin for the 27 piece “Easter” stencil sets will be China.. The applicable subheading for the “Easter” stencil sets will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models, Other…….Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area