NY F87864 June 19, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F87864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9010.50.6000 Mr. Thomas Lester CueLine ApS Arendalsgade 8 DK – 2100Copenhagen OE RE: The tariff classification of ProCue 1m1 from Denmark Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter, received by this office on June 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ProCue 1m1 is used during the recording of film music. Its main function is to superimpose visual signs on the sequences of the film to where music is to be recorded. This allows the conductor to synchronize the orchestral performance to the film. A video deck emits a video signal into the ProCue 1m1. Inside the ProCue 1m1, this signal is mixed with internally generated visual signals. The signal is output to a TV monitor where the conductor can see the film and the signals simultaneously. The ProCue 1m1 is not a video-recording device; it cannot play back videotapes. The applicable subheading for the ProCue 1m1 will be 9010.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus and equipment for photographic (including cinematographic) laboratories, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division