NY F87863 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated May 31st, 2000, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #72-79000. The item is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects. The exterior surface of the bag is of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The interior of the bag is unlined, consists of a single compartment with no additional features, and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry straps of nylon webbing are attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #72-79000 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division