NY F87844 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Michael A. Marks Straight Forward 302 Toyon Avenue, Suite F-321 San Jose, CA 95127 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China. Dear Mr. Marks: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for shopping bags. You have submitted a representative sample of items you describe as “Gift Bags with Handles”, which are double handle, open top, shopping bags manufactured with an exterior surface of non-woven textile material designed to contain personal effects during travel. The sample submitted is unlined and measures approximately 12”(H) x 10”(W) with 3 ¾” gussets. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division