NY F87841 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F87841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a Compact Stationery Set from China Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, on behalf of Aemity World Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is Style #A01219, the Compact Stationery Set. It is an all-in-one item containing a paper punch, a sliding knife blade, a tape measure, a stapler, paper clips, a magnet and a magnifying glass. It measures 9 cm. by 2.5 cm. by 3.5 cm. The applicable subheading for the Compact Stationery Set will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division