NY F87833 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Mike C.W. Louie Million Time Industrial Limited Fiat A, 2/FL., Yue Lam Factory Bldg 32-40 Kwai Ting Rd Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of cell phone cases from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Louie: In your letter dated May 22nd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style #253791 and #393200. The items are cases that are specially shaped and fitted to hold cell phones. Both have an exterior surface of textile materials of man-made fibers and are secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for #253791 and #393200 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division