NY F87830 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F87830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Mr. Alan Gorrie SEW-Eurodrive 1275 Old Spartanburg Highway Lyman, South Carolina 29365 RE: The tariff classification of machine shafts from Germany and Brazil Dear Mr. Gorrie: In your letter dated May 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SEW-Eurodrive. The items in question are described as input and output shafts for gear units. Representative part numbers for the input shafts include 165 006 8, 165 250 8 and 165 384 9. Representative part numbers for the output shafts include 641 407 9 and 641 378 1. Technical drawings and literature were submitted. Based on the information submitted the subject shafts function as power transmission shafts within a gear unit. The input and output shafts respectively transmit torque to and from the internal gearing of the gear units. The applicable subheading for the both input and output shafts will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division