NY F87828 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 F87828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Paul Vroman AEI Customs Brokerage Services 2660 20th Street Port Huron, Michigan 48060 RE: The tariff classification of Steel Brackets and Hooks from Canada Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated May 31, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Satellite Metal, 321 Deslauriers, St. Laurent, PQ, H4N 1W4. You submitted samples of base metal (steel) brackets and hooks. You state that all of the following parts are parts of automotive roof top or trunk mounted bicycle racks. Part # Description SUF1118 Lock Ring - 1.56" I.D. SUF1119 Lock Ring - .956" I.D. SUF790 Upper "J" Hook SUF791 Lower "J" Hook BSF219 Hub Plates The applicable subheading for the Steel Brackets and Hooks will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings, and similar articles suitable for furniture,…coachwork,…; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division