NY F87825 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 F87825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.6000 Ms. Maggie Valerio International Food Packers Corporation 7095 S.W. 47th Street Miami, FL 33155 RE: The tariff classification of frozen, boneless beef fronts and trimmings from Argentina and Uruguay. Dear Ms. Valerio: In your letter, dated May 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The product is described as frozen, boneless beef fronts and trimmings that are 90 percent C.L. seasoned. The 60 pound blocks of frozen, boneless beef fronts are processed from incomplete cow fronts; they are made from pieces of forequarters beef with no definition of any cuts. You state that these pieces will be loaded into a mixer, where 2 percent salt and 1 percent mustard will be added. The product will be mixed until all seasoning is fully dispersed and absorbed. From the mixer, the 60 pound blocks with be bulk packed in cartons. The applicable subheading for frozen, boneless beef fronts and trimmings will be 1602.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of bovine animals, other, not containing cereals or vegetables, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division