NY F87815 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 31st, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP210121, "Pooh Plaid Tote Bag". The item is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects, and measures approximately 13" x 14" x 6". The exterior surface is comprised of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic, which is embossed and colored to create a plaid design. The exterior of the bag has two open pockets. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the top. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment. The lining is attached only on the bottom seam and has a separate drawstring closure. (The top opening of the bag itself is unsecured). The applicable subheading for #PP210121 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division