PD F87814 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F87814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PP204111, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 55% acrylic/45% cotton knit fabric which has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a v-neck full frontal opening with seven button closures, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a ribbed knit bottom. In addition, there is a detachable faux fur collar, which is secured around the neck by ten buttons. For purposes of tariff classification, the cardigan and the faux fur collar are considered to be composite goods. The essential character of this garment is imparted by the cardigan. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3, HTS, is noted. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport