NY F87780 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F87780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0070 Ms. Kerri L. Legg Marketing Coordinator ABC International Traders, Inc. 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of 35mm camera from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Legg: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 35mm camera from Hong Kong. A non-working mock-up of the 35mm camera was furnished with the ruling request. The submitted prototype sample of the DragonBall Z Spaceship Camera is identified in your letter as item number 242857. This item is described as a 35mm camera that comes loaded with four interchangeable backdrops that give the appearance of being in a DragonBall Z Environment. The camera is packaged in a blister display pack with a cardboard insert. The information on the cardboard insert indicates that the backgrounds can slide into the lens attachment. Additional information on the insert indicates that the actual finished camera will have a retractable lens cover, counter and carrying strap. There is no flash unit in the prototype sample provided. The DragonBall Z Spaceship Camera requires 35mm film. The film is not included. For purposes of this ruling letter, it is assumed that the DragonBall Z Spaceship Camera is a fully functional 35mm camera. In the event that the actual finished product does not conform to the description provided herein this ruling will be invalid. You are advised to notify this office of any contemplated changes. The applicable subheading for the DragonBall Z Spaceship Camera will be 9006.53.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other cameras; other, for roll film of a width of 35mm; other; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division