PD F87774 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-F87774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Nicolette Llamas The Coleman Company, Inc 3600 N. Hydraulic Wichita, KS 67219 RE: The tariff classification of a toy Firefly Lantern from china Dear Ms. Llamas: In your letter dated May 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. The submitted sample is a “Firefly” Lantern that has the shape of a traditional Coleman lantern. It is designed to be a container for “fireflies” which are to provide the source of illumination. The body of the “lantern” measures approximately 8 ½ inches in height and 5 ¼ inches in diameter. It has a metal handle for carrying. Its removable base and swivel top is blue in color and is made of plastic. The removable base opens to reveal a secret compartment. The swivel top is utilized to place the fireflies inside the lantern. The balance of the upper and lower portion is green in color and is also made of plastic. The mid portion of the lantern is made of aluminum mesh to permit illumination and easy viewing. The applicable subheading for this toy Firefly Lantern will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other; Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport