NY F87768 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9503.90.0045 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist support, a mouse support and a stress ball from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a wrist support, a mouse support and a stress ball. You stated that the articles will to be made either of man-made woven fabric or cotton fabric. The wrist support submitted is constructed of two rectangular shaped knit fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all sides. It is filled with plastic pellets. The wrist support is used in front of a computer’s keyboard to rest the user’s wrist upon. It measures approximately 18-1/2’ x 2’. The mouse support is made of two rectangular shaped knit fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all sides and are filled with plastic pellets. It is used in front of a computer’s mouse to rest the user’s wrist. It measures approximately 6” x 4-1/8”. The stress ball is a textile-covered object filled with plastic pellets. It is square shaped and measures 3” x 3” x 2”. You have indicated that the item will be marketed for use in alleviating tension resulting from hours spent working at a computer keyboard. Although advertised as a stress reliever, the product is constructed in similar fashion to an ordinary beanbag toy designed primarily for amusement purposes. The applicable subheading for the wrist support and mouse support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stress ball will be 9503.90.0045, HTS, which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division