NY F87767 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Mitchell Neriah 415 So. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of four steel brackets and supports used in notebook computers from Japan. Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. (TAIS), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of four steel articles of various sizes and shapes were included with your ruling request. The first item in question is TAIS part number 47M20301PROTO, "CD/DVD BKT RR", is a steel article measuring approximately 55mm in length, 19mm wide and has several 4mm flanges. There is a rectangular opening in the center of the item and a brass fitting at one end. The article is permanently attached to a notebook computer cabinet and motherboard to secure a CD/DVD disk drive in place. The second item, TAIS part number 47M203011PROTO, "CD/DVD BKT SIDE", is a steel article approximately 119mm in length, 15mm wide and has several flanges turned up at right angles. This article is permanently attached to a notebook computer cabinet and motherboard to secure a CD/DVD disk drive in place. The third item, TAIS part number 47M200412PROTO, "LINE HOLDER", is a stamped steel article of irregular shape with tabs bent at various angles. They're five screw holes and two large openings in its center. This article is designed and used to secure wire harnesses in a notebook computer. The forth item, TAIS part number 47M201656GPROTO, "HDD BRACKET ASSY", is a rectangular steel frame with one end open. It is approximately 90mm long and 70mm wide and is fitted with a wire handle. This article is designed to be attached to a removable hard disk drive and acts as a handle for easy removal and insertion into a drive slot bay of a notebook computer. All four articles were designed exclusively for use with Toshiba's notebook computers. These articles are not "parts of general use" as defined in Section XV note 2, in that they are not "…suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like…." The applicable subheading for all four metal articles will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division