NY F87754 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Mitchell Neriah 415 So. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic microphone base and LCD spacer for use in a notebook computer from Japan. Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Toshiba America Information Systems part numbers 47M201215PROTO and 47M201920PROTO. Part number 47M201215PROTO, "LCD SPACER", which is a plastic cylindrical clip that is approximately 9mm in height, 8mm in diameter at its top, tapered down to 6mm at its base. It has a center opening of approximately 4mm in diameter, and there is an opening in the sidewall of approximately 2mm. The LCD SPACER is used as a clip to secure a wire harness connected to the LCD panel in place. The wire harness is inserted in the middle of the LCD SPACER by passing the harness through the side opening of the spacer. The spacer with harness inserted is then snapped into place in a designated hole in the notebook cabinet. Thus, the wire harness is secured in place to prevent the harness from moving within the cabinet and pinching, or other damage. The second item under consideration it part number 47M201920PROTO, "MIC BASE", which is a plastic molded clip which holds an electric condenser microphone in place within the cabinet of the notebook. This base holds the microphone and snaps into place in the notebook cabinet. In your letter you claim that these parts are specifically and exclusively designed and used for Toshiba notebook computers, and cannot be used in any other application. The applicable subheading for both the LCD SPACER and the MIC BASE will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division