PD F87745 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 F87745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Mr. Ajay Nayyar Vice President JETZ INC. 1466 Broadway, Suite 1607 New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of men’s 100 percent nylon pants from Bangladesh, Mongolia, Sri Lanka, Kuwait, and Mauritius Dear Mr. Nayyar: In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 401301 is a pair of men’s woven pants made of 100 percent nylon. The garment is PU-coated for water resistance. The cargo-style pants feature a front zipper and button with two pockets at the waist, two on the back and two on the sides of each leg. If the pants pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s trousers or breeches of synthetic fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. If the pants do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for other men’s trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Mauritius are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Currently, there are no such requirements for Mongolia and Kuwait. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte