NY F87732 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F87732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.2200 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Indole-3-butyric acid (CAS-133-32-4), imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Indole-3-butyric acid, is a plant growth regulator (an auxin) used in the establishment of root cuttings. The applicable subheading for Indole-3-butyric acid, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division