PD F87728 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006 Ms. Jill Burns Administrative Manager MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The classification of women’s trousers from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, on behalf of Devon Aire, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 312 is a pair of women’s 90% cotton, 10% Lycra knitted trousers with a lining of 100% polyester fleece. The trousers feature a drawstring waist, a full seat patch that extends down the inner legs which is constructed of 100% nylon microfiber and straight hemmed bottom. Style number 313 is a pair of women’s 90% cotton, 10% Lycra knitted trousers with a lining of 100% polyester fleece. The trousers feature a drawstring waist, a 100% nylon microfiber patch that is applied to each inner leg at the knee and straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts