NY F87722 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Mitchell Neriah 415 So. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of five steel brackets and supports used in notebook computers from Japan. Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, on behalf of your client Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. (TAIS) you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of five steel articles of various sizes and shapes were included with your ruling request. The first item in question is TAIS part number 47K200456PROTO, "KB HOLD PLATE", a steel bracket approximately 21mm in length, 5mm wide with a 3mm right-angled flange and has a hole at one end. It is used to secure a keyboard in place for a notebook computer. The second item, TAIS part number 47M201486PROTO, "KB HOLD BRACKET", is a steel bracket approximately 105mm long with a right-angled flange running along its length. It has several tabs and flanges and a hole at the center. It is designed to secure a keyboard in place after its insertion into a notebook computer. It is secured permanently to the notebook cabinet. The third item, TAIS part number 47P200869PROTO, "HDD BRACKET", is a rectangular steel frame measuring approximately 100mm x 70mm x 10mm. This frame is designed to hold an internal magnetic hard disk drive. The function of the "HDD BRACKET" is to help align the hard disk drive when it is inserted or removed from its bay in a notebook computer. For the Toshiba notebook computer in which this is used, the hard disk drive may be removed for connection to and use with another computer or docking station. The forth item, TAIS part number 47M201708PROTO, "LCD SUPPORT R", is a steel bracket with a right-angled flange running along its 135mm length. It is designed to permanently secure a LCD panel in place during assembly. This bracket is secured permanently to the notebook cabinet. The fifth item, TAIS part number 47M201458PROTO, "CD-ROM BRKT", is a steel bracket approximately 70mm long with a bent up flange at each end. There is a brass fitting pressed into each flange. This bracket is used to secure a CD-ROM drive to a notebook cabinet. All five items were designed exclusively for use with Toshiba's notebook computers. These brackets are not "parts of general use" as defined in Section XV note 2, in that they are not "… suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like…." The applicable subheading for all five metal items will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division