NY F87717 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085 Mr. Mitchell Neriah 415 S. Prospect Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a card bus connector from Japan Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the card bus connector, identified as part # G36220279049PROTO, is an assembly consisting of a metal/plastic hollow rectangular casing that is designed to hold one or two printed circuit assembly (PCMCIA) cards. These cards are inserted into the open end of the case and mate with the electrical connectors on the inside of the case. These connectors are, in turn, attached to two flexible printed circuits that are mounted on the top outside of the case. When the card bus connector is inserted into a notebook computer, these flexible circuits make the final connection to the motherboard. The applicable subheading for the card bus connector will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.