PD F87711 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F87711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006 Ms. Judy Canning Pier Air International 145-45 156th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit trousers from China Dear Ms. Canning: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, on behalf of MLK, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 15318, is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 92% polyester/8% spandex finely knit fabric. The trousers, which reach below the knee, feature a left side zipper with inside tab closure and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit trousers, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport