NY F87706 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama pants from India Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are women’s pajama pants constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 1111 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs with contrasting colored cuffs. Style 48425 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long legs with ruffled bottom. There is an openwork overlay at the bottom with appliques. Style 09S01W features a drawstring waist and legs that extend below the calf with embroidery and beading at the bottom. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division