NY F87701 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9503.90.0045; Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder, a rattle band, mitt rattles, toy book and a pillow from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples and literature submitted are an “Animal Milk Bottle Holder”, item number CO3E0013, an “Animal Rattle Band,” item number CO3B0069, “Novelty Mitt Rattles”, item number CO3B0198, a “Baby’s Toy Book,” item number CO3B0114 and a pillow, item number CO3E0014. The bottle holder is made of two textile panels. The two panels are sewn together on all sides with padding between the panels. It is designed to wrap around a bottle. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Attached onto the front will be either a stuffed puppy, a bunny, cow or sheep, with a rattle sewn inside. The “Animal Rattle Band” is designed to wrap around a stroller, crib or playpen. It is constructed of brushed knit fabric to resemble either the head of an elephant, cow, lion, tiger or a bunny. Sewn into the head is a rattle. The article is stuffed with polyester fibers. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The “Baby Soft Pillow” is designed in the shape of a horseshoe. It is made of knit brushed fabric and stuffed with polyester fiber. Attached onto one end is a textile flower and the other end will have either a stuffed textile head of a cow, bunny, sheep or a puppy. The stuffed head has a rattle sewn inside. The “Novelty Baby Mitt Rattles” is constructed of pile fabric with terry cloth fabric lining sewn to resemble a pair of mitten. It has an elasticized opening at one end. Attached onto the outside of each mitt is a textile fabric stuffed head of a cow. Sewn into the head is a rattle. The “Baby’s Toy Book,” is a soft textile covered toy book designed for children 12 months of age and up. The submitted article, titled “Bunny in Her Farm,” is part of an assortment of three styles, which include “Puppy in His House” and “Where are They?” The closed book measures 6” X 6” and contains four foam-padded pages. The pages incorporate an illustration, manipulative activity and/or a limited amount of text. The cover of the book depicts the face of a bunny with floppy crinkling ears that have been sewn on as a separate appendage. Attached to the binding is a 4 ½” narrow ribbon with a dangling textile piece that resembles a carrot. Each page contains an exercise involving the placement of the carrot, via hook and loop fastener material, within the scene. The book functions primarily as a toy for amusement purposes. The applicable subheading for the “Animal Rattle Band,” the “Baby’s Toy Book,” and the “Novelty Baby Mitt Rattle” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Animal Milk Bottle Holder,” and the “Baby Soft Pillow” will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division