NY F87698 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Thomas Caldecort Chubb III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of men’s reversible shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style HK0503-36MS was submitted. You state that the sample is a prototype of a style your company intends to import. The shirt is made of 100 percent cotton and is reversible. One side features a solid color woven shirting and the other side features a yarn dyed fabric. The solid color side buttons in the traditional men’s fashion of left over right. The shirt features (on both sides), two breast pockets, a seven button full frontal opening, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and a pointed collar. The applicable subheading for Style HK0503-36MS will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style HK0503-36MS falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division