PD F87660 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-62: G03 F87660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Edward Johnson CTR Consultant Levi Strauss & Co. P. O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jumpers from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 39617-1067 is made from a woven twill fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This sleeveless garment has an a-line silhouette, a slight v-shaped front neckline, and a partial back opening secured by a zipper and hemmed edges. There are decorative self-fabric bows on the left front, painted butterflies in three places and a decorative patch on the lower right side. You indicate that this jumper will be worn with a shirt underneath it. Style 39611-8215 is made from woven fabrics that you state are 100% cotton. This sleeveless garment has an empire waist, an a-line silhouette skirt portion, a round neckline, and a partial back opening secured by three metal snaps. The armholes and neck are finished with self-fabric capping and the bottom of the skirt is hemmed. There is contrasting color embroidery across the upper front chest. You indicate that this jumper will be worn with a shirt underneath. In a telephone conversation, you clarified the size range for both of these garments as being girls’ sizes 2T-3T-4T. The applicable subheading for both of these garments will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco