NY F87657 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Ms. Tania Pendarakis Athena Leather Designs 2851 Par Lane, Suite B Tallahassee, Florida 32301 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Italy. Dear Ms. Pendarakis: In your letter dated May 17th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, designated as style numbers 99419, 99420, 99422, 99423, 99424, 99426, are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. You have indicated the cost of each bag is over $20 when sold for export. Style #99422 measures approximately 12" x 8" x 5 3/4" and has two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap. The interior is lined and features a back wall zippered pocket and an open pocket for a gun. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The exterior has a full-width zippered pocket on either the front or rear panel and a pocket on each side of the bag that is secured by a hook and loop closure. Style #99426 measures approximately 11" x 9" x 3 1/2" and has a carry handle and detachable shoulder strap. The interior of the bag is lined and has a back wall zippered pocket. A zip-around closure secures the top opening. Four zippered pockets are featured on the front exterior. The rear exterior of the bag has a compartment for a gun that is secured by a hook and loop closure. Style #99419 measures approximately 16 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 4" and has two carry handles. A zippered pocket is located on the front exterior of the bag. The interior of the bag is lined and features a zippered pocket. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The rear exterior has a compartment for a gun that is secured by a hook and loop closure. Style #99423 measures approximately 12 1/4" x 8 3/4" x 1 1/4" and has a shoulder strap of metal chain. The top opening is secured by a front flap with a snap closure. The interior of the bag is lined and has a zippered pocket. The rear of the bag has a container for a gun that is secured by a hook and loop closure. Style #99420 measures approximately 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" x 3 /2" and has a carry handle and detachable shoulder strap. The interior is comprised of three lined compartments. The rear compartment has a back wall zippered pocket. The front compartment has a zippered back wall pocket, leather pencil slots, and two open leather pockets. A front flap with a metal clasp closure secures the top opening of the bag. The rear exterior has a full-width zippered pocket and a compartment for a gun that is secured by a hook and loop closure. Style #99424 measures approximately 6" x 8 3/8" x 4 3/4". The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for style numbers 99419, 99420, 99422, 99423, 99424, 99426 will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of leather…valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division