NY F87645 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8473.30.5000 Mr. Mitchell Neriah 415 So. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a "CD-R PACK COVER", "FDD PACK CONN", "RJ HOLDER", "SPEAKER HOLDER" and a "SP HOLDER" from Japan. Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Toshiba America Information Systems part numbers 47M160113PROTO, 47M160109PROTO, 47M201700PROTO, 47K200390PROTO and 47M202401PROTO. The first item part number 47M160113PROTO, "CD-R PACK COVER", is a molded plastic rectangular bracket with a screw hole on each end. Its has two functions: (1) to secure the connector for a connector board to the outer cabinet for easy connection, and (2) to finish the outer cabinet by covering the opening for the connector board for the CD-Rom drive. The second item, part number 47M160109PROTO, "FDD PACK CONN", is a molded ABS plastic rectangular bracket with a shiny finish. This item also has a screw hole on each end and performs similar functions as the "CD-R PACK COVER" except that it connects onto the side cabinet of a notebook computer, and secures a connector to the outer cabinet, as well as covering the opening in the cabinet. The third item, part number 47M201700PROTO, "RJ HOLDER", is a molded plastic cabinet piece. This item is used as a bracket to secure a telephone jack to the outer notebook cabinet, and also acts as part of the cabinet to cover the opening for the telephone jack. The forth item, part number 47K200390PROTO, "SPEAKER HOLDER", is a steel bracket used to mount a speaker to the inside of a notebook cabinet. This item is used to secure the speaker to the cabinet by the use of two screws. The fifth item, part number 47M202401PROTO, "SP HOLDER", is a steel bracket used to mount a speaker to the inside of a notebook cabinet. This item fits around the speaker and secures the speaker to the cabinet by the use of two screws. In your letter you claim that all five items are specifically and exclusively designed and used for Toshiba notebook computers, and cannot be used in any other application. The applicable subheading for all five items, the "CD-R PACK COVER", "FDD PACK CONN", "RJ HOLDER", "SPEAKER HOLDER" and the "SP HOLDER" will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division