NY F87642 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Mitchell Neriah 415 So. Prospect Ave. Ste. 110 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of part numbers 47K201623PROTO "MMO STUD", 47K201259PROTO "CLIP", 47K201093GPROTO "OPTION BAG", 47K202467PROTO "PCB COLLAR" and 47P200739PROTO "IPS BRACKET" from Japan. Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is part number 47K201623PROTO, "MMO STUD." The sample submitted with you ruling request is a steel screw, which has both internal and external threads. This screw has a threaded male shank on one end, and a threaded tapped female opening on the other end. It is used to mount a circuit board securely in place within a computer cabinet. The applicable subheading for the "MMO STUD" will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. The second item under consideration is part number 47K201259PROTO "CLIP." The sample submitted with your ruling request is a steel clip that consists of a thin flat piece of steel in a roughly-v-shaped configuration, with a thin raised lip along the edge of the clip. There are two screw holes on each end of the clip. When the two screw holes are align with each other the clip will fold over a wire harness and secure it in place within a computer cabinet. In your correspondence dated June 2, 2000, you stated that this item was specifically designed by a design engineer at Toshiba in Ome, Tokyo, Japan for use within the dimensions of the Toshiba notebook computer in which it will be installed. The third item under consideration is part number 47K201093GPROTO "OPTION BAG." The sample submitted with your ruling request is a small plastic bag containing a steel L-shaped bracket with two screw holes on one end, a right-angled flange on the other end and two steel screws. This "OPTION BAG" is an optional accessory used to secure an optional PCMCIA board into a slot of a Toshiba notebook computer. The forth item under consideration is part number 47K202467PROTO "PCB COLLAR." This item is described as a steel, open-ended crescent-shaped ring approximately 6mm in diameter and 3mm thick. The collars are clipped onto an insertion pin of the modem board and are used as a spacer and support for mounting a printed circuit assembly to the cabinet of the notebook. The final item under consideration is part number 47P200739PROTO "IPS BRACKET." This is a steel bracket 45mm x 35mm with a raised lip (1.5mm high) and three screw holes. This bracket is used to secure a "membrane switch" ( a flexible printed circuit with push button switches) against a IPS button. The IPS bracket braces the membrane switch against the IPS button and cabinet, ensuring that electrical contact is made. The applicable subheading for the "CLIP", "OPTION BAG", "PCB COLLAR" and "IPS BRACKET" will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division