NY F87606 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. James Hinton Richard Roberts Knitwear Ltd. P.O. Box 124, Vaughan Way Leicester LE1 9JE, England RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Hinton: In your letter dated May 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 12227, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline, short sleeves with ribbed edging, and a ribbed bottom. You also ask whether this pullover is eligible for reduced duty treatment under heading 9802 HTSUSA, if the garment is made from 100% cotton produced in the United States and imported into England in yarn form. We note that item number 9802.00.80 HTSUSA provides for a duty reduction for those articles which are assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, which (a) were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication…. Since the American yarn which you export does not meet this condition, your goods do not qualify for reduced duty under the provisions of heading 9802. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Kingdom are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division