NY F87589 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 F87589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1515.90.4090 Mr. Charlie Thomson Double 7 Products Inc. DBA California Rice Oil Company PO Box 1867 South San Fransisco, CA 94083 RE: The tariff classification of Refined Rice Bran Oil from India Dear Mr. Thomson: In your letter received May 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as the oil obtained from the endosperm of rice, which is removed during the rice milling and is generally known as rice bran. The rice bran oil is solvent extracted, neutralized with alkali, bleached with activated carbon, and deodorized with steam. The refined rice bran oil will be used as a cooking or salad oil. The product will be shipped in 50 gallon steel or food grade plastic bulk containers. The applicable subheading for the Refined Rice Bran Oil will be 1515.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other fixed vegetable fats and oil (including jojoba oil) and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified…other…other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading1515.90.4090, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division