PD F87576 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. D. G. McKenny Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 47 Caswell Avenue Derby Line, Vermont 05830 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, on behalf of your client, Spencer Supports Canada Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted,style H3106R,is a woman’s 90% cotton/ 5% spandex cotton knit top which extends to the waist and features a scoop neckline;elasticized spaghetti straps which encircle the neckline, armholes, and back; and a straight hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:tops:women’s or girls’; textile category designation 339. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. Style H3106R falls within textile category designation 339. As stated in your letter, the countries of origin may vary. The quota/visa issue will depend on where the item is manufactured. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston