PD F87552 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-95 D25 F87552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Kerri L. Legg Marketing Coordinator ABC International Traders 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343 RE: The tariff classification of “DragonBall Z Electronic Sword” Dear Ms. Legg: In your letter dated May 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for item #242437, “DragonBall Z Electronic Sword”. The “DragonBall Z Electronic Sword” consists of a plastic sword with a chrome colored coating and a plastic sheath and textile shoulder strap. The sword is approximately 24” in length. The handle of the sword contains electronics that emit sword waving sound effects and voice phrases such as, “ I will not let you beat me”, and “I must win”! The “DragonBall Z Electronic Sword” is meant to be for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the “DragonBall Z Electronic Sword”, item #242437, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; other; other toys and models. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle, Washington