NY F87548 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Richard Dougherty Tower Group International 107 Henderson Drive Sharon Hill Court I Sharon, PA 19079-1033 RE: The tariff classification of pants from India Dear Mr. Dougherty: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Urban Outfitters, Inc. The item is a men’s ankle length pant made of 100 percent cotton. It is identified as style 05GAPJP117. It features an elasticized waistband, a covered fly with a one snap closure to ensure modesty, and two deep side seam pockets. The pants are packaged in a drawstring bag of matching material which measures approximately 11 by 12 inches. The item is considered a composite good. (Headquarters letter HQ955787, dated April 20, 1994 noted.) A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers of cotton, other, other men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division