NY F87537 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F87537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2825.90.9000 Mr. Fudong Fan Future Industrial Limited Room 804, 8/F., Emperor Group Centre 288 Hennessy Road Wanchal, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of Tantalum Oxide (CAS# 1314-61-0) from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fan: In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Tantalum Oxide will be 2825.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division