NY F87523 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Lourdes Luzuriaga Danzas Corporation 80 Broad Street, 9th Floor New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Turkey. Dear Ms. Luzuriaga: In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corp. The submitted jacquard towel measures 19.5 x 20 inches. It is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The loops on both sides of the towel are uncut. The reversible towel features a floral pattern. One edge of the towel features a flat woven section with a jacquard floral design. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements category designation 363 from Turkey is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division