NY F87521 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F87521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Euro Cargo Express 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of granite stone from Italy Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of your client, Glen Plaza Marble, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample, which is identified as “Sardinian Granite”, is a polished grey stone with black inclusions. It measures approximately 15 cm X 15 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the granite stone will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division