NY F87517 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F87517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.2600 Ms. Lois Mauro P.D.M. Pharmatec, Inc. 225 West 34th Street, Suite 1307 New York, NY 10122 RE: The tariff classification of Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (CAS-6700-34-1), imported in bulk form, from Taiwan Dear Ms. Mauro: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, is an antitussive drug having the chemical name of 3-methoxy-17-methyl-9a,13a,14a-morphinan hydrobromide monohydrate. We note that the CAS Registry number you cite in your letter, i.e., 125-69-9, is for Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (anhydrous). The applicable subheading for Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (monohydrate and anhydrous), imported in bulk form, will be 2933.40.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division