NY F87424 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 F87424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corporation P.O. Box 300764 JFK Airport, Cargo Bldg. 80 Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered patches for use on apparel, from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Blumenthal & Company, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five representative samples which were identified as Pink Butterfly, Smiling Girl Face, Green Dragon, ABC Blocks and Frame With Hearts. They all consist of woven ground fabrics that have been embroidered upon with stitching or applique work and contain a plastic backing. Your letter indicates that they are all composed of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the five items will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, badges, emblems and motifs. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division