NY F87423 May 22, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Kathy M. Beals James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from China. Dear Ms. Beals: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, on behalf of Dorothy Thorpe/Christmas Corner you requested a classification ruling for a travel case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a travel case specially shaped and fitted to contain a particular article. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent rayon velvet textile material. The interior is satin lined with a foam inner lining. The case measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 4 ½”(H) x 1 ½”(D). The article is secured by means of a three-sided top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division