NY F87400 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.90.3010 G.M. Chugani India Garments Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama pant from Nepal Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J66946, is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, a simulated fly front, side seam pockets and long hemmed legs. You have indicated that this garment will be merchandised as sleepwear and sold in the sleepwear department. The applicable subheading for style J66946 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style J666946 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division