NY F87399 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of Tahari Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style J017B705 (ladies’ sizes), is a 49% mohair and 51% nylon knit women’s pullover. The sleeveless pullover features a lettuce edge turtleneck, sequins scattered over the front of the garment and a lettuce edged bottom. Style J015B7705 is identical to style J017B705, except it will be imported in petite sizes. The applicable subheading for styles J017B705 and J015B705 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles J017B705 and J015B705 fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division