NY F87390 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Bessie del Rosario The Port Group 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 280 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a tool roll from China. Dear Ms. Rosario: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, on behalf of Pacific Rim Textiles/John King, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a tool roll. The sample submitted, identified as style 0132, is a tool roll manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior features a series of elasticized loops/pockets designed to contain tools. In its unfolded condition, it measures approximately 13”(W) x 10”(H). The item is rolled and secured by means of and elasticized hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for style 0132 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags…, tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division